GLCC logoChessplayers
 
Home London League London Public Service League Club Competitions Calendar
 
 
 

Public Service Chess League

We enter three teams in the London Public Service Chess League. For the 2017-18 season, GLCC has one team in the 1st division (seven boards) one team in the 2nd division (six boards) and one team in the 3rd division (five boards). 1st team captain is Tony Packham (tel 020 8311 0212), 2nd team captain Andres Teran Garcia (tel 07565 923368) and 3rd team captain Tyrone Jefferies (tel 07501 067448). Full match scores are posted on the London Public Service Chess League website. GLCC fixtures and match results can be found below.

 

First team fixtures 2017-18 (Public Service League Division 1)

Date

Opponents

Venue

Result

Wednesday 20 September

Treasury 1

Away

Wednesday 4 October

DHSS 1

Away

L 3 - 4

Tuesday 10 October

Pimlico Home

Home

W 5 - 2

Thursday 2 November

Pimlico Justice

Away

Thursday 16 November

Revenue & Customs 1

Away

L 3 - 4

Tuesday 28 November

Pimlico Justice (Bonar Law Cup Round 1)

Home

o

w/c 5 February

Bonar Law Cup Semi-Finals
o

o

Tuesday 23 January

Treasury 1

Home

o

Tuesday 20 February

Revenue & Customs 1

Home

o

Tuesday 10 April

DHSS 1

Home

 

Tuesday 24 April

Bonar Law Final (hosted by GLCC)

Home

o

Tuesday 8 May

Pimlico Justice

Home

o

Thursday 31 May Pimlico Home
Away

o

 

Second team fixtures 2017-18 (Public Service League Division 2)

Date

Opponents

Venue

Result

Tuesday 26 September

Treasury 2

Home

L 2 - 4

Wednesday 11 October DHSS 2
Away

Tuesday 24 October

UNATS 1

Home

L 0 - 6

Tuesday 7 November

Pimlico 3

Home

L 2 - 3

Thursday 23 November

Revenue & Customs 2

Away

Tuesday 12 December Revenue & Customs 2 (Post Annual Cup Round 1)
Home
o

Wednesday 17 January

Treasury 2

Away

o

Tuesday 30 January Revenue & Customs 2
Home
o
w/c 12 February Post Annual Cup Semi-Finals
o
o

Thursday 1 March

Pimlico 3

Away

o
Thursday 15 March UNATS 1
Away
o
Tuesday 17 April DHSS 2
Home
o

Tuesday 24 April

Post Annual Cup Final (hosted by GLCC)

Home

o

 

Third team fixtures 2017-18 (Public Service League Division 3)

Date

Opponents

Venue

Result

Wednesday 13 September Treasury 3
Away

Thursday 21 September

Pimlico 4

Away

L 2 - 3

Tuesday 3 October

UNATS 2

Home

Tuesday 17 October Revenue & Customs 3
Home

Tuesday 14 November

DHSS 3

Home

W 3 - 2

Thursday 30 November Sparta
Away
o

Tuesday 23 January

Pimlico 4

Home

o

Thursday 8 February UNATS 2
Away
o
Thursday 22 February Revenue & Customs 3
Away
o

Tuesday 6 March

Treasury 3

Home

o

Tuesday 10 April

Sparta

Home

o

Thursday 26 April

DHSS 3

Away

o

 

 

 

HomeLondon LeagueLondon Public Service LeagueClub CompetitionsCalendar
© Greater London Chess Club